Department of Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Sani Umar Muhammad
Dr Sani Umar Muhammad
Head of Department
Email: sumuhammed@nda.edu.ng

OVERVIEW

In 1988, the Board of NDA approved the establishment of the Faculty of Engineering made up of Department of Mechanical Engineering and the Department of Electrical/Electronics Engineering.  Sequel to this approval, the Commandant of NDA visited the Nigerian Air Force Technical Training Group (NAF TTG) and toured their Laboratories and Workshops.  It was found that the workshop facilities and to some extent the Laboratories in NAF TTG were suitable for the proposed engineering programme of the Academy.  Consequently, the Commandant directed that arrangements be made to start the teaching of engineering Courses in NDA in September, 1989.

 

The Department of Mechanical Engineering eventually commenced activities in September 1989 with an initial strength of 4 Academic staff and 3 non-academic staff.  The training in the department was designed to last for 5 years and provide Officer Cadets with knowledge and understanding of the scientific basis of engineering and the use of such knowledge for the benefit of the Nigerian Armed Forces.  Furthermore, the training is aimed at giving the Cadets attributes that are essential for a progressive and continuous development of a career of exemplary service to the nation.  The courses in the Department lead to the award of degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering.

The Department graduated it’s first B.Eng Bachelor of Engineering Degree Cadets at the end of the 1992/93 academic session.   Over the years, all the required Laboratories and Workshop have been built and equipped to support academic programmes in the Department.

The original academic curriculum of the Department was accredited by the National Universities Commission in 1999.

Based on the report of the Committee set up in 2001 to review the curricula of the Faculty of Engineering as directed by the Governing Council of NDA, a modified curriculum to redirect the training of cadets of the department to be in line with the engineering exigencies of the Nigerian Military was approved and became operational by the 2002/2003 academic session.

PROGRAMME/SUB-DISCIPLINE/DISCIPLINE PHILOSOPHY AND OBJECTIVE

The general philosophy of the programme is to produce graduate military officers with a high academic standard and adequate background and of immediate value to the needs of the Military in particular, technology Industry and the Nation in general.  In order to achieve this philosophy, the Department’s programme is designed to train Mechanical Engineering graduate officer engineers capable of solving local problems and applying themselves effectively to the needs of the various sections of the Armed Forces of Nigeria.  In fulfillment of the above, specific features have been incorporated into the programme.  These include others:

(i) Common Foundation years at 100 and 200 levels for all Cadets.

(ii) Workshop practices, laboratory works and industrial visits.

(iii) Project in the final year on which the cadets work independently under supervision.

(iv) Special skills and in-depth study in a particular area of the programme through optional courses as electives.

(v) Adequate knowledge in the areas of Engineering Management, Economics and law.

(vi) Adequate knowledge in the Science and/Technology of Military Engineering.

(vii) Adequate knowledge of social sciences issues relevant to the Military in their interaction with the environment and with people in war and peace periods.

The Department, which commenced activities in September 1989, has the following objectives:

  • To provide Officer Cadet with knowledge and understanding of the

scientific basis of  Engineering and use of the knowledge for the benefit of the Nigerian Armed Forces.

  • To provide Cadets the necessary attributes that are essential for progressive and continuous development of a career of exemplary service to the nation.

(viii) The course in the Department leads to the award of a degree of

Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering.

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

Admission into the Nigerian Defence Academy is highly competitive.  Considering the military training coupled with the academic demands vis-avis the philosophy and objective of the NDA, it becomes imperative for any prospective candidate to be completely above average, to be able to cope with the high standard required in the Academy.  It must be borne in mind that, the NDA, being a degree awarding institution, must meet the necessary academic standards acceptable to the National University Commission (NUC). Basic Minimum Requirements are thus as follows:

(i) He/she must normally be a Nigerian citizen.

(ii) His/her age must fall within 16-17 years.

(iii) He/she must be physically, mentally and medically fit.

(iv) He/she must possess any of the following educational qualification

WASC/GCE, or NECO at ‘O’ Level or equivalent with at least 5 credits in appropriate subjects obtained in not more than 2 sittings.  Three (3) of these must be Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry.  Credit in English Language is compulsory with another science subject.  A credit in Further Mathematics is an added Advantage.

(v) Having obtained the above mentioned qualifications the candidate must obtain              and properly fill the Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination Form (UTME), through the Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB), for entrance examination into Nigerian Defence Academy, with NDA as First Choice.

(vi) Having obtained the required cut-off (or minimum required) points, for Mechanical Engineering Program, in the UTME. Thereafter, candidate must obtain and properly fill the NDA application form for the entrance examination.  Candidates are required to sit and pass the entrance examination conducted by the Academy.  The Academic Branch of NDA is responsible for the setting and marking of the Entrance Examination.  Candidates are required to answer questions from the General English paper, and three other subjects of their choice of discipline.  At the end of the examination, successful candidates are short listed for the Armed Forces Selection Board interview on quota basis.

(vii) During Armed Forces Selection Board (AFSB), interview, which usually last two to three weeks, successful candidates are made to undergo the following:

  • Medical Training
  • Physical Training
  • Written Aptitude Test
  • Planning exercise
  • Oral interview

 

(viii)The final selection of candidates is based on merit and quota system according to the needs of the three services of the Armed Forces.

The B.Eng Programme in Mechanical Engineering is designed for five (5) years comprising both classroom work and industrial work experience training as follows:

  1. 100 level, 200 level, 300 level and 400 level                 – Lecture room work, laboratory

work and Workshop training

     2. 500 level                                 –   CIWES (Cadets Industrial Training Experience)

ACADEMIC STAFF

Serial Name Qualification Rank Membership of Professional

Bodies

Area of Research Interest
1 Dr OF Agboola MSc, PhD Assoc Prof CMNMS, MNSE, COREN Steel Making
2 Dr N Achara B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect CEng,(UK)

MIMechE (UK)

Computational  Fluid Dynamics and Renewable Energy Systems
3 Dr SO Yakubu

 

B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect NIMechE, NSE,

COREN

Process Engineering, Coating Technology

and Cutting Fluids

4 Dr (Capt) DK Garba (Rtd)

 

ND, HND, PGD, M.Eng, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,

MIME, MIICA

Material Development
5 Dr JO Akindapo B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,COREN

 

Development of Composite Materials for Military

Application

6 Dr TN Guma B.Eng, MSc Snr Lect MNSE, R.COREN Corrosion Engineering
7 Dr SU Mohammed

 

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect MNSE, COREN Design and Development of Renewable Energy Systems
8 Dr WC Solomon

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect ASME, COREN Design, Analysis and Application of Renewable Energy Systems
9 Dr T Akor HND, PGDME, MSc, PhD Lect I MNSE  MNiMechE  COREN Structure/ property relationships, Materials characterization and development, Mechanical properties of structural alloys, Failure analysis of metallic materials
10 Engr A Sa’ad B.Eng, M.Eng Lect I COREN, NiMechE, ASTFE Renewable (Solar, wind and Hybrid) energy management, Optimization, Techno-Economic Assessment of renewable energy
11 Engr MM Jamil B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN high fidelity simulation using Computational fluid Dynamics (CFD), Aerodynamics flow control, heat transfer enhancement of nanaofluid and Renewable energy
12 Engr US Umar B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN, MNIMechE Design and analysis, manufacturing/production, renewable energy and CAD/CAM
13 MM Maikudi B.Eng Asst Lect    

 

Serial Name Qualification Rank Membership of Professional

Bodies

Area of Research Interest
1 Dr OF Agboola MSc, PhD Assoc Prof CMNMS, MNSE, COREN Steel Making
2 Dr N Achara B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect CEng,(UK)

MIMechE (UK)

Computational  Fluid Dynamics and Renewable Energy Systems
3 Dr SO Yakubu

 

B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect NIMechE, NSE,

COREN

Process Engineering, Coating Technology

and Cutting Fluids

4 Dr (Capt) DK Garba (Rtd)

 

ND, HND, PGD, M.Eng, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,

MIME, MIICA

Material Development
5 Dr JO Akindapo B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,COREN

 

Development of Composite Materials for Military

Application

6 Dr TN Guma B.Eng, MSc Snr Lect MNSE, R.COREN Corrosion Engineering
7 Dr SU Mohammed

 

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect MNSE, COREN Design and Development of Renewable Energy Systems
8 Dr WC Solomon

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect ASME, COREN Design, Analysis and Application of Renewable Energy Systems
9 Dr T Akor HND, PGDME, MSc, PhD Lect I MNSE  MNiMechE  COREN Structure/ property relationships, Materials characterization and development, Mechanical properties of structural alloys, Failure analysis of metallic materials
10 Engr A Sa’ad B.Eng, M.Eng Lect I COREN, NiMechE, ASTFE Renewable (Solar, wind and Hybrid) energy management, Optimization, Techno-Economic Assessment of renewable energy
11 Engr MM Jamil B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN high fidelity simulation using Computational fluid Dynamics (CFD), Aerodynamics flow control, heat transfer enhancement of nanaofluid and Renewable energy
12 Engr US Umar B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN, MNIMechE Design and analysis, manufacturing/production, renewable energy and CAD/CAM
13 MM Maikudi B.Eng Asst Lect    

 

Serial Name Qualification Rank Membership of Professional

Bodies

Area of Research Interest
1 Dr OF Agboola MSc, PhD Assoc Prof CMNMS, MNSE, COREN Steel Making
2 Dr N Achara B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect CEng,(UK)

MIMechE (UK)

Computational  Fluid Dynamics and Renewable Energy Systems
3 Dr SO Yakubu

 

B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect NIMechE, NSE,

COREN

Process Engineering, Coating Technology

and Cutting Fluids

4 Dr (Capt) DK Garba (Rtd)

 

ND, HND, PGD, M.Eng, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,

MIME, MIICA

Material Development
5 Dr JO Akindapo B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,COREN

 

Development of Composite Materials for Military

Application

6 Dr TN Guma B.Eng, MSc Snr Lect MNSE, R.COREN Corrosion Engineering
7 Dr SU Mohammed

 

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect MNSE, COREN Design and Development of Renewable Energy Systems
8 Dr WC Solomon

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect ASME, COREN Design, Analysis and Application of Renewable Energy Systems
9 Dr T Akor HND, PGDME, MSc, PhD Lect I MNSE  MNiMechE  COREN Structure/ property relationships, Materials characterization and development, Mechanical properties of structural alloys, Failure analysis of metallic materials
10 Engr A Sa’ad B.Eng, M.Eng Lect I COREN, NiMechE, ASTFE Renewable (Solar, wind and Hybrid) energy management, Optimization, Techno-Economic Assessment of renewable energy
11 Engr MM Jamil B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN high fidelity simulation using Computational fluid Dynamics (CFD), Aerodynamics flow control, heat transfer enhancement of nanaofluid and Renewable energy
12 Engr US Umar B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN, MNIMechE Design and analysis, manufacturing/production, renewable energy and CAD/CAM
13 MM Maikudi B.Eng Asst Lect    

 

Serial Name Qualification Rank Membership of Professional

Bodies

Area of Research Interest
1 Dr OF Agboola MSc, PhD Assoc Prof CMNMS, MNSE, COREN Steel Making
2 Dr N Achara B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect CEng,(UK)

MIMechE (UK)

Computational  Fluid Dynamics and Renewable Energy Systems
3 Dr SO Yakubu

 

B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect NIMechE, NSE,

COREN

Process Engineering, Coating Technology

and Cutting Fluids

4 Dr (Capt) DK Garba (Rtd)

 

ND, HND, PGD, M.Eng, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,

MIME, MIICA

Material Development
5 Dr JO Akindapo B.Sc, MSc, PhD Snr Lect MNSE,COREN

 

Development of Composite Materials for Military

Application

6 Dr TN Guma B.Eng, MSc Snr Lect MNSE, R.COREN Corrosion Engineering
7 Dr SU Mohammed

 

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect MNSE, COREN Design and Development of Renewable Energy Systems
8 Dr WC Solomon

 

B.Eng, M.Eng Snr Lect ASME, COREN Design, Analysis and Application of Renewable Energy Systems
9 Dr T Akor HND, PGDME, MSc, PhD Lect I MNSE  MNiMechE  COREN Structure/ property relationships, Materials characterization and development, Mechanical properties of structural alloys, Failure analysis of metallic materials
10 Engr A Sa’ad B.Eng, M.Eng Lect I COREN, NiMechE, ASTFE Renewable (Solar, wind and Hybrid) energy management, Optimization, Techno-Economic Assessment of renewable energy
11 Engr MM Jamil B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN high fidelity simulation using Computational fluid Dynamics (CFD), Aerodynamics flow control, heat transfer enhancement of nanaofluid and Renewable energy
12 Engr US Umar B.Eng, M.Eng   COREN, MNIMechE Design and analysis, manufacturing/production, renewable energy and CAD/CAM
13 MM Maikudi B.Eng Asst Lect    

 

SERIAL RANK NAME FROM TO
1 WG CDR OF IYANALU FSS, MSS, psc, MSc 1 OCT 89 30 SEP 94
2 SQN LDR CO USOH M.ENG. MNSE 1 OCT 94 30 MAR 95
3 MAJ UA UMAR MSc 31 MAR 95 30 SEP 95
4 LT COL UA UMAR FSS, MSc,MNSE 1 OCT 95 30 SEP 98
5 SQN LDR CO USOH FSS, pjsc, M. ENG, MNSE, C. ENG, AMNIM 1 0CT 98 30 SEP 99
6 LECT I O OYEKUNLE MSc(Hons), MNSE, AMNIM 1 0CT 99 30 SEP 02
7 LECT I JO AKINDAPO B.Sc (Hons), MSc, MNSE, R.COREN 1 OCT 02 30 SEP 04
8 LECT I NA ADEMOH BSc (Hons),MSc, MNSE, R.COREN 1 OCT 04 30 SEP 06
9 S/LECT OF AGBOOLA MSc, PhD, MBA, MNMS 1 OCT 06 30 SEP 08
10 S/LECT SO YAKUBU B.Sc, MSc(Hons), PhD MNIMechE 1 OCT 08 03 FEB 11
11 S/LECT OF AGBOOLA MSc, PhD, MBA, MNMS, MNSE, R.COREN 4 FEB 11 30 SEP 11
12 ASSOC PROF OF AGBOOLA MSc, PhD, MBA, MNMS, MNSE, R.COREN 1 0CT 11 1 OCT 13
13 LECT I JO AKINDAPO B. Sc (Hons), MSc, PhD, MNSE, R.COREN 1OCT 13 1 OCT 14
14 S/LECT JO AKINDAPO B. Sc (Hons), MSc, MNSE, R.COREN 1 OCT 14 28 OCT 15
15 S/LECT DK GARBA Pjsc, HND, PGDE, M. ENG, PhD, MNSE, MIICA, MIME, COREN 28 OCT 15 01OCT 20
16 ASSOC PROF DK GARBA Pjsc, HND, PGDE, M. ENG, PhD, MNSE, MIICA, MIME, COREN 1 0CT 2017 30 MAR 21
17 S/LECT SU MUHAMMAD B.Eng, M. Eng, PhD, MNSE  R.COREN 1 APR 21